ClothDiaperNation
 

Go Back   ClothDiaperNation > Hints, Tips and Smart Advice > Health and Wellness

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:43 PM
Dalila Dalila is offline
molesting the number 8.
AKA: Banyan Tree Diapers
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 6,758
My Mood: Tired
Rep Power: 0
Dalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond repute
Default If you have hypothyroidism, what were your symptoms before you were diagnosed?

People had brought it up, and some of the symptoms do fit. I have the following.

fatigue: I often sleep the entire day until around 2 pm. I do this maybe three times out of the week. I would do it every day if I could but I feel guilty sleeping so much.
dizziness: the vertigo started about 3-4 years ago. my body got used to it and I only notice it when I turn around in bed and sometimes when I get up in the morning.
weight gain: I don't know if this is just me overeating, but I used to weigh 107 when I got married, stabilized at 118 after having the kids and then over the past few years it crept up to 134. I'm down to 128 but the lowest I've been able to go is 126 and I've stayed in the same spot for the past 2 years.

I looked over my bloodwork from 10 plus years ago and my TSH was 2.9 which is normal though some online sources say that's borderline.
~~~~~~~
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalila View Post
People had brought it up, and some of the symptoms do fit. I have the following.

fatigue: I often sleep the entire day until around 2 pm. I do this maybe three times out of the week. I would do it every day if I could but I feel guilty sleeping so much.
dizziness: the vertigo started about 3-4 years ago. my body got used to it and I only notice it when I turn around in bed and sometimes when I get up in the morning.
weight gain: I don't know if this is just me overeating, but I used to weigh 107 when I got married, stabilized at 118 after having the kids and then over the past few years it crept up to 134. I'm down to 128 but the lowest I've been able to go is 126 and I've stayed in the same spot for the past 2 years.

I looked over my bloodwork from 10 plus years ago and my TSH was 2.9 which is normal though some online sources say that's borderline.
Forgot, I've become increasingly constipated lately.
~~~~~~~
Also I usually have elevated liver enzymes (have ruled out HEp C, had liver ultrasound, nothing came up).
__________________

Last edited by Dalila; 05-28-2015 at 02:46 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost by CDN
  #2  
Old 05-28-2015, 03:20 PM
Mom's Avatar
Mom Mom is offline
Owner/Administrator
Send me chocolate and nobody gets hurt.
Send Mel some too. I like it when she's happy.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere running...
Posts: 21,406
My Mood: Stressed
Rep Power: 12634
Mom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond repute
Default

couldn't lose any weight despite eating well and running over 100 miles a month.

would get hives on my legs for no reason at all, or because they got wet.

heart palpitations

It's been 7 years, I cant really remember.

It was the hives that made me go to the dr, and at the appt the dr noticed that my thyroid was enlarged and ran tests.
__________________
Sam
"Never say never, because limits, like fears, are often just an illusion.- Michael Jordan
Pain is inevitable. Suffering is optional.





  #3  
Old 05-28-2015, 03:20 PM
jujusmommy jujusmommy is offline
I love q-tips it's unnatural!
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,097
My Mood: Energetic
Rep Power: 0
jujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond reputejujusmommy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Tired, hair falls out in clumps, low body temperature (my skin feels cold but it inside I feel like I'm on fire...DH tries to cuddle and I'm so hot!), tingling/numbness in my hands and feet, dry skin, foggy brain. I'm sure there are more.
  #4  
Old 05-28-2015, 03:23 PM
Mom's Avatar
Mom Mom is offline
Owner/Administrator
Send me chocolate and nobody gets hurt.
Send Mel some too. I like it when she's happy.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere running...
Posts: 21,406
My Mood: Stressed
Rep Power: 12634
Mom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond reputeMom has a reputation beyond repute
Default

http://hypothyroidmom.com/300-hypoth...ms-yes-really/
__________________
Sam
"Never say never, because limits, like fears, are often just an illusion.- Michael Jordan
Pain is inevitable. Suffering is optional.





  #5  
Old 05-28-2015, 04:14 PM
BeautifulChaos BeautifulChaos is offline
makes me think Vagazzel! in the Shamwow guy voice
AKA: Rannensmom
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 6,801
My Mood: Sad
Rep Power: 0
BeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond reputeBeautifulChaos has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I didn't recognize a lot of my symptoms as a "problem" until they went away after treatment but I had:

Weight gain despite exercise and no changes in diet
Migraines
Tingling in my fingers and toes
Constipation
Nausea
poor gum health
Joint pain
Fatigue
Brain fog...like serious "pregnancy brain" but worse
Irregular periods

I thought most of it was stress from trying to meet all of E's needs. Until the last symptom, which was a miscarriage. As I'd had one before E it flagged as abnormal and they tested my levels.

2.9 is definitely borderline, though a lot of labs are still super behind the times. The link Mom provided is a good one
__________________


Momma to:
Wide-eyed Dreamer (10)

Calico Kid (5)

The Newbie May 28, 2016


Author of Ring of Fire





  #6  
Old 05-28-2015, 04:54 PM
Dalila Dalila is offline
molesting the number 8.
AKA: Banyan Tree Diapers
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 6,758
My Mood: Tired
Rep Power: 0
Dalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond reputeDalila has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeautifulChaos View Post
I didn't recognize a lot of my symptoms as a "problem" until they went away after treatment but I had:

Weight gain despite exercise and no changes in diet
Migraines
Tingling in my fingers and toes
Constipation
Nausea
poor gum health
Joint pain
Fatigue
Brain fog...like serious "pregnancy brain" but worse
Irregular periods

I thought most of it was stress from trying to meet all of E's needs. Until the last symptom, which was a miscarriage. As I'd had one before E it flagged as abnormal and they tested my levels.

2.9 is definitely borderline, though a lot of labs are still super behind the times. The link Mom provided is a good one
Well, we shall see when I get the bloodwork done in August. That number is from 10 years ago, so I suppose if I have it it would be much higher now.
__________________
  #7  
Old 06-02-2015, 07:29 PM
tea_cozy tea_cozy is offline
Got Snark?
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 2,285
My Mood: Bookworm
Rep Power: 0
tea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond reputetea_cozy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If you're going to get bloodwork you NEED to have more than TSH. That is a pituitary function and only tells you if your pituitary gland is making TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) What you need are FT3 and FT4, as well as a Hashimoto Antibodies test. These will tell you if your thyroid is actually using the TSH.
__________________
***Stacey***

Crunchy Wiccan -

Mom to Liam , 14, Spirit Babies: Dorian (7/31/15), Ninja (6/ 25/16) and Fur-mom to Loki the Bichon and Rocky the Hedgehog. Cautiously expecting Hayden Micah on 4/2/17


Living in North Dakota, where it is colder than Siberia. It really is. Look it up.

What you see is what you get. Progress, not perfection, is what counts
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger